Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location8461-464$114,271,272 
 Manufacturing Expansion331,894$1,357,421,410 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (2/13/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Warren County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries60,924100.0167,207100.0 
 Total Private Industries51,94885.3141,04784.4 
 Natural Resources and Mining2020.33980.2 
 Construction2,5814.27,1304.3 
 Manufacturing9,28015.233,00719.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities10,00916.427,72716.6 
 Information5420.91,4580.9 
 Financial Activities2,3413.85,8453.5 
 Professional and Business Services8,00713.116,70010.0 
 Education and Health Services8,77114.418,01010.8 
 Leisure and Hospitality7,35612.116,93610.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified1,3332.23,8542.3 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Bowling Green 
  AFNICall center services3692000 
 American Howa Kentucky IncManufacture dash insulators and headliners for the automotive industry2602008 
 Bendix Spicer Foundation Brake LLCDesign, develop, manufacture & distribute products used in air brake systems for commercial vehicles3862008 
 Bluegrass Supply Chain Services LLCProvides third party logistics and supply chain solutions to manufacturers, retailers and distributors. Headquarters location.3252002 
 Bowling Green Metalforming LLCAutomotive parts16182004 
 Camping WorldHeadquarters2001989 
 Country Oven BakeryFrozen dough, cakes, iced cakes, par baked rolls6451981 
 EVINEWarehouse, order and customer service processing center - call center5842000 
 Fruit of the LoomHeadquarters & distribution center10501988 
 Fruit of the LoomAdministrative office3581999 
 General Motors CorpAutomobile assembly: Chevrolet Corvette; performance engines8871981 
 Holley Performance ProductsAutomotive, marine parts & accessories: carburetors, fuel injection & transmission modulators, exhaust systems, nos-nitrous oxide systems, plumbing components3101951 
 Kobe Aluminum Automotive Products LLCAluminum forging plant5002004 
 Lord CorpBonded rubber parts-shock, noise, and vibration control parts for the vehicle & equipment industry1991974 
 NHK of America Suspension Components IncCoil suspension springs and trunk lid torsion bars3071986 
 Pan-OstonDesign, manufacture, and delivery of retail store fixtures, including, self-checkout units, checklanes, convenience store, and food service. Corporate office.1801988 
 Scotty's Contracting & Stone LLCAsphalt & paving materials2101991 
 Sun Products CorporationManufacture detergent and distribution center9301994 
 Trace Die Cast IncAluminum die castings & secondary specialty machining5401988 
 Oakland 
 Clark DistributingWarehouse/distribution of carbonated beverages2901905 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (2/13/2018).