Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location115$652,950 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (5/17/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Johnson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries5,579100.027,078100.0 
 Total Private Industries4,11373.719,94773.7 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3511.3 
 Construction1883.41,2464.6 
 Manufacturing831.56522.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,69430.45,58620.6 
 Information1302.35121.9 
 Financial Activities2474.47522.8 
 Professional and Business Services2314.11,4705.4 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A3,64713.5 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A1,0193.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified1432.66752.5 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Hagerhill 
 Atlantic India Rubber Company IncCustom rubber products92004 
 Paintsville 
 American Metal Works LLCAerospace manufacturing; general machining, mill and lathe work102016 
 Hunter's Friend LLCHunting equipment91999 
 Johnson County Newspaper IncWeekly Newspaper91901 
 Paintsville Wood Products LLCGrade hardwood & wood chips301983 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (5/17/2018).