Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2016-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location115$652,950 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/27/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Johnson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries5,869100.029,466100.0 
 Total Private Industries3,78964.619,32565.6 
 Natural Resources and Mining831.41,1644.0 
 Construction1552.61,1523.9 
 Manufacturing540.97132.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,53626.26,00920.4 
 Information1111.96092.1 
 Financial Activities2313.98412.9 
 Professional and Business Services2444.21,5715.3 
 Education and Health Services75412.84,48715.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality5138.72,1467.3 
 Other Services and Unclassified1071.86322.1 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Hagerhill 
 Atlantic India Rubber Company IncCustom rubber products92004 
 Paintsville 
 American Metal Works LLCAerospace manufacturing; general machining, mill and lathe work102016 
 Hunter's Friend LLCHunting equipment91999 
 Johnson County Newspaper IncWeekly Newspaper91901 
 Paintsville Wood Products LLCGrade hardwood & wood chips301983 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/27/2018).