Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion8129$37,150,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion232$100,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/27/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Montgomery County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries11,499100.0364,291100.0 
 Total Private Industries9,22380.2272,91374.9 
 Natural Resources and Mining460.43,7791.0 
 Construction3793.315,3394.2 
 Manufacturing3,66631.943,08411.8 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,95117.062,88217.3 
 Information930.83,3640.9 
 Financial Activities3633.211,6153.2 
 Professional and Business Services4614.042,56211.7 
 Education and Health Services1,0839.443,17211.9 
 Leisure and Hospitality9568.338,98010.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified2272.08,1342.2 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Jeffersonville 
 Metrie IncKiln dried hardwood lumber & millwork. Interior trim, finger jointed & solid, residential mouldings, picture frame mouldings, and shutter components1001994 
 Mt. Sterling 
 Affinity ApparelDistribution center: imagewear retail sales distributor. We provide uniforms for the transportion, security, petroleum industries as well as many other service oriented companies.811991 
 Big Rapids Products IncManufacture stainless steel products for exhaust systems and decorative trim for the automotive industry (metal stampings off presses with tonnage from 70-2000 tons)952010 
 BMC Contracting LLCCommercial and utility line clearing, vegetation management, snow removal, sign installation, dust suppresssion services. 481998 
 Central Kentucky Corrugated SpecialistsCorrugated boxes, partitions, and pads301995 
 Cooper Standard AutomotiveMolded & extruded rubber products, reinforced rubber hoses & automotive parts6001996 
 Data Dimensions CorpCustomized document imaging and data capturing.502015 
 Gateway Manufacturing IncContract manufacturing: indoor wooden gates; contract packaging & assembly; wooden shipping crates; small retail crates.341995 
 Greif IncPlastic drums351985 
 Kyosan Denso Manufacturing Kentucky LLC (KDMK)Assembles automotive fuel systems and fuel pump modules, valves6402003 
 Masco CabinetryWooden & laminated cabinets3001994 
 Nestle Prepared FoodsSpecialty microwaveable sandwiches (Hot PocketsĀ®)11371993 
 Olympic Steel IncProcessing, machining, and handling of steel between producers and manufacturers652011 
 Precision Resource IncManufactures fine blanked precision stampings1551996 
 Rogers Foam CorporationPolyurethane & polyethylene foam products, servicing industries including high-tech, office products, medical transportation, sports and leisure, military and automotive.601997 
 Ruth Hunt Candy CoChocolate, creams & novelties, chocolate bars, bourbon chocolates, Woodford Reserve bourbon confections, Blue Monday chocolate bar.211921 
 Ryder SCSDistribution center for Nestle402009 
 Summit Polymers IncInjection molded thermoplastic automotive products1761993 
 The Walker Company of KY IncHQ construction co for ready-mixed concrete301934 
 Vogelsang CorporationSteel products such as coil pins and roll pins ranging from 17 to 40 tons452013 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/27/2018).