Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion9178$49,696,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Montgomery County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries10,981100.0330,550100.0 
 Total Private Industries9,70688.4268,35581.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A2,1400.6 
 Construction3212.913,4404.1 
 Manufacturing3,98036.242,30412.8 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,87117.058,74717.8 
 Information880.85,8071.8 
 Financial Activities3523.211,3663.4 
 Professional and Business Services4824.441,97012.7 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A35,52210.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality8898.136,98411.2 
 Other Services and Unclassified2272.17,6212.3 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Jeffersonville 
 Metrie IncKiln dried hardwood lumber & millwork. Interior trim, finger jointed & solid, residential mouldings, picture frame mouldings, and shutter components1001994 
 Mt. Sterling 
 Affinity ApparelDistribution center: imagewear retail sales distributor. We provide uniforms for the transportion, security, petroleum industries as well as many other service oriented companies.861991 
 Big Rapids Products IncManufacture stainless steel products for exhaust systems and decorative trim for the automotive industry (metal stampings off presses with tonnage from 70-2000 tons)362010 
 BMC Contracting LLCCommercial and utility line clearing, vegetation management, snow removal, sign installation, dust suppresssion services. 481998 
 Caudill Truss and Metal CoWooden roof trusses and metal roofs121988 
 Central Kentucky Corrugated SpecialistsCorrugated boxes, partitions, and pads301995 
 Cooper Standard AutomotiveMolded & extruded rubber products, reinforced rubber hoses & automotive parts6001996 
 Gateway Manufacturing IncContract manufacturing: indoor wooden gates; contract packaging & assembly. Wooden shipping crates.381995 
 Greif IncPlastic drums351985 
 Kyosan Denso Manufacturing Kentucky LLC (KDMK)Assembles automotive fuel systems and fuel pump modules, valves6402003 
 Masco CabinetryWooden & laminated cabinets3001994 
 Nestle Prepared FoodsSpecialty microwaveable sandwiches (Hot PocketsĀ®)11721993 
 Olympic Steel IncProcessing, machining, and handling of steel between producers and manufacturers652011 
 Precision Resource IncManufactures fine blanked precision stampings1551996 
 Rogers Foam CorporationPolyurethane & polyethylene foam products, servicing industries including high-tech, office products, medical transportation, sports and leisure, military and automotive.551997 
 Ruth Hunt Candy CoChocolate, creams & novelties, chocolate bars, bourbon chocolates, Woodford Reserve bourbon confections, Blue Monday chocolate bar.211921 
 Ryder SCSDistribution center for Nestle402009 
 Summit Polymers IncInjection molded thermoplastic automotive products2131993 
 The Walker Company of KY IncHQ construction co for ready-mixed concrete301934 
 Vogelsang CorporationSteel products such as coil pins and roll pins ranging from 17 to 40 tons272013 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).