Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location150$2,641,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion22$400,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/15/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Bell County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries8,911100.062,968100.0 
 Total Private Industries6,52473.242,33167.2 
 Natural Resources and Mining4955.61,8122.9 
 Construction1181.31,2492.0 
 Manufacturing92410.46,59810.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,79420.110,38716.5 
 Information510.65160.8 
 Financial Activities4114.61,7152.7 
 Professional and Business Services2172.43,1195.0 
 Education and Health Services1,23813.910,93117.4 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,02511.54,8417.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified2502.81,1541.8 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Middlesboro 
 Bell Concrete Industries IncPrecast concrete & dry cement181966 
 Blue Diamond Industries LLCInnerduct pipe. High density polyethylene pipe used underground to store and protect fiber optic and power cable.822004 
 Hinkle Contracting Company LLCCrushed stone, limestone & asphalt121990 
 Ideal Print ShopCommercial offset printing, plastic & saddle stitch binding, textile & flat surface screen printing, novelty hems/embroidery, process color work, and graphic design61980 
 J R Hoe & Sons IncIron castings, gray and ductile; pattern tooling services; CNC machined castings; prototypes; metal fabrications-steel, stainless and aluminum; AISC structural and miscellaneous; autoCAD design and engineering.611909 
 Kirby Steel Products IncMetal truck equipment.31965 
 Middlesboro Coca-Cola BottlingDistribution and bottling of carbonated soft drinks and water.1651904 
 Middlesboro Daily NewsNewspaper publishing61910 
 Mountain TarpTarps and tarping systems551987 
 Smithfield Foods, Inc.Smoked ham & sausage processing4751979 
 Solid Steel SolutionsAfter-market parts for heavy equipment, welding & manufacturing122008 
 The Combs Group IncIndustrial chrome plating, retail hydraulic components & seals, full repair services for hydraulic cylinders, pumps, motors, valves and other hydraulic components.241985 
 Three States Printing CoOffset printing & computer typesetting11948 
 Pineville 
 Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation IncApparel and tent manuacturing1002017 
 Stoney Fork 
 E & E Hardwoods IncHardwood lumber91991 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (10/15/2018).