Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion527$24,055,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/7/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Calloway County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries16,403100.066,026100.0 
 Total Private Industries11,88972.550,28476.2 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A2260.3 
 Construction6734.13,9456.0 
 Manufacturing2,60815.911,67317.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities4,34326.512,80519.4 
 Information2041.26681.0 
 Financial Activities4362.72,0863.2 
 Professional and Business Services8235.03,0724.7 
 Education and Health Services8615.23,4515.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,6319.95,5438.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified2571.61,3992.1 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Murray 
 Boone's IncIndustrial laundry services, dry-cleaning, coin laundry181931 
 Briggs & Stratton CorpSmall engines for various applications.6041985 
 Drywall Systems Plus IncHeadquarters951920 
 Hutson IncFarm and garden machinery and equipment merchant wholesalers. Headquarters location.421996 
 iwis Engine Systems LPChain drive systems, chains and chain parts752013 
 Kenlake FoodsPowdered beverages, hot cereal & salted nut products3401982 
 Murray Ledger & TimesNewspaper publishing & printing211879 
 Murray Mold & Die CoPlastic injection & die cast molds & metal stampings; wire EDM & precision CNC machining121985 
 Numeritex Displays IncElectronic message boards; electronic LED fuel price changers; electronic Portable LED Safety Signs, scoreboards, time and temperature displays; contract manufactuing.202004 
 Paschall Truck LinesTrucking, long haul dry van, US and Mexico. Headquarters.15021937 
 Pella CorporationWindows and doors manufacturer8172002 
 Printing Services & SuppliesOffset, digital & lithographic printing; graphic design and typesetting; business forms; glue, spiral & saddle stitch binding121964 
 Rudolph's IncWholesale tire distributor281981 
 Saputo Dairy Foods USASingle serve-flavored milk in plastic bottles, private packaging, nondairy flavored creamers3151924 
 Schwarz Supply SourceDistribution center1282008 
 Shane Lee IncWomen and children clothing151982 
 Sleep CentralDistribute pharmaceuticals2001999 
 S'portable Scoreboards IncScoreboards; electronic display products; marquees451986 
 TapLogic LLCSoftware and technology to provide the agriculture market with an information technology tracking and reporting system272005 
 Vanderbilt Chemicals LLCIndustrial chemical additives & petroleum product accelerators991969 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (12/7/2017).