Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location114$1,050,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion11108$36,657,700 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion3200$28,745,000 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (9/5/2018).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Hopkins County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries17,512100.087,633100.0 
 Total Private Industries14,27581.570,35980.3 
 Natural Resources and Mining1,1686.71,2801.5 
 Construction6273.63,1853.6 
 Manufacturing2,07911.914,75516.8 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities3,57620.414,09616.1 
 Information890.56860.8 
 Financial Activities5503.12,5032.9 
 Professional and Business Services5703.37,3408.4 
 Education and Health Services2,97217.011,26612.9 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,4668.46,3297.2 
 Other Services and Unclassified7954.52,3792.7 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Earlington 
 Jennmar of West Kentucky IncManufacture steel roof support systems used in underground mining.692006 
 J-Lok CorporationManufacture resin which is used by mines to support structural steel beams742008 
 Hanson 
 Carhartt Customer Service CenterDistribution of apparel7301999 
 Madisonville 
 Ahlstrom-MunksjoFilter paper, roll goods. Produces filtration media for the transporation market.1431974 
 Anchor HydraulicsHydraulic repairing for mine & farm industries401950 
 B & K Wood Products LLCgrade lumber, truck flooring, cross ties, construction mats, manufactured firewood, wood fiber1002010 
 Berry Global Inc.Manufacture rigid open top products802013 
 Electro Cycle IncAluminum recycling351989 
 GE Aircraft Engine DivAircraft engines, turbines, blades & vanes5411980 
 Hibbs ElectroMechanical, Inc.Distributes new electric motors and repairs and provides services for all types of electromechanical equipment.471991 
 Integrated Metal Solutions LLCManufacturing of appliance components652000 
 International Automotive Components GroupPlastic automotive components and head liners3501994 
 Land O'Frost IncPre-packaged lunchmeats1752006 
 LBH IncDistribution center351916 
 McCoy & McCoy Laboratories IncTesting services for the environmental, nutritional, & cosmetic industries: environmental areas include potable water, wastewater, groundwater, waste characterization. Nutritional & cosmetics include microbiology & organic testing.561953 
 The Webstaurant Store IncDistribution center for restaurant supplies1202011 
 Trace IndustriesSheltered workshop: wooden tables & chairs321982 
 TungcoTungsten reclamation, mining bits, headquarters50N/A 
 UPSSmall package distribution31N/A 
 White Plains 
 SS Stave Co IncBarrel staves & headings281985 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (9/5/2018).