Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion13223-228$20,383,574 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Ohio County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries7,372100.0149,439100.0 
 Total Private Industries5,86779.6125,95084.3 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A7430.5 
 Construction1562.16,7634.5 
 Manufacturing2,81138.125,36617.0 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities85111.525,33917.0 
 Information560.88240.6 
 Financial Activities1431.97,0324.7 
 Professional and Business Services2453.313,1378.8 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A19,36613.0 
 Leisure and HospitalityN/AN/A13,5889.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified1221.73,7282.5 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Beaver Dam 
 Bluegrass Quality Services IncProvide services to the auto industry22006 
 Daicel Safety Systems America LLCInflators for automotive airbags5752001 
 Daicel Safety Technologies of AmericaGas generate for air bag inflators for automotive customers1202005 
 Daicel Safety Tube Processing IncBottle tubular system for auto air bags362012 
 Dynamic Fabrication IncFull service steel fabrication182006 
 NEO Industries IncHard chrome plating141993 
 Ohio County ConcreteReady-mixed concrete151941 
 Ritatsu Manufacturing IncSmall motor vehicle metal stamping parts672004 
 Stericycle IncMedical waste removal661991 
 Tamarlane Industries IncSheltered workshop: wooden door sills, dishwasher parts, pallet repair, furniture hardware, boxes and inserts.2001983 
 WPT CorporationManufacture nonwoven rolls492008 
 Young Manufacturing Co IncMillwork, dimension lumber, door sills & stair treads1731946 
 Young Sawmill IncSawmill: railroad ties, wood chips, softwood, hardwood, rough & dimension lumber231973 
 Centertown 
 Armstrong Mines and Processing FacilitiesCoal production. Underground and surface mines, preparation plants and other surface facilities6202008 
 Cromwell 
 Perdue Farms IncChicken slaughtering, processing & packaging12751995 
 Fordsville 
 Dunaway Timber Co IncGreen lumber, wood chips, barrel staves & railroad crossties701953 
 National Office FurnitureWooden office desks, bookcases & tables2061974 
 Hartford 
 Bluegrass Materials Company LLCCrushed limestone & agricultural lime141951 
 Gryphon Environmental LLCEnvironmental R&D (filtration and dewatering of wastewater produced by industrial processes)92008 
 McHenry 
 McHenry Brass IncBronze castings, brass bushings & copper base alloys111975 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).