Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2015-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion250$3,730,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (8/17/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Breckinridge County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries3,467100.080,282100.0 
 Total Private Industries2,56073.860,45975.3 
 Natural Resources and Mining441.32250.3 
 Construction2005.82,9563.7 
 Manufacturing2888.316,93721.1 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities81823.612,27615.3 
 Information240.71,0851.4 
 Financial Activities1745.02,8373.5 
 Professional and Business Services1223.56,7818.4 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A4,1405.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality2487.25,5406.9 
 Other Services and Unclassified872.52,0862.6 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Garfield 
 Campbells Machine Shop IncCNC mill & lathe work & screw machine products, pharmaceutical products, automotive products, lawn care products, wire EDM, CNC plasma51995 
 Hardinsburg 
 Breck County HardwoodsLog yard and sawmill operation142011 
 Breck County Ready MixReady-mixed concrete & precast products141959 
 Breckinridge Herald News IncNewspaper publishing51956 
 Dean Schamore IncInformation technology services91996 
 Eleanor Beard Studio LLCHand quilted spreads, comforters, pillows & ladies' robes271920 
 Green Point AgFertilizer mixing & blending171967 
 White Stone CoCrushed stone & agricultural limestone71958 
 Whitworth Tool IncComponents for aerospace, defense, automotive, pharmecutical, energy, and railway. Replacement parts for the tool & die industry, cmm data collection, engineering services.1901998 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (8/17/2017).