Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2017-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location00$0 
 Manufacturing Expansion00$0 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (1/1/2020).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2017  
    Hardin County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries50,569100.0614,486100.0 
 Total Private Industries34,38768.0508,50782.8 
 Natural Resources and Mining650.17360.1 
 Construction1,1752.324,3634.0 
 Manufacturing7,10114.072,83911.9 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities7,82215.5128,84721.0 
 Information8481.79,5481.6 
 Financial Activities1,9423.841,0596.7 
 Professional and Business Services5,21710.376,62012.5 
 Education and Health Services4,0598.077,79612.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality4,8879.760,4379.8 
 Other Services and Unclassified1,2722.516,2562.6 
  Source: JobsEQ, Chmura Economics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Radcliff 
 Cardinal HealthCustomer service center4752006 
 IMI RadcliffReady-mixed concrete81957 
 IPAK IncHeadquarters: Fabricate foam, plastic, hanging bags, curtains, for returnable packaging,382002 
 Rufflegirl IncOnline retail clothing sales; distribution center.122013 
 Smyrna Ready Mix LLCReady-mixed concrete131979 
 Taylor CommunicationsManufacturer of pressure sensitive labels, screen printed labels, and tags1101972 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (1/1/2020).