Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location3197-205$9,702,910 
 Manufacturing Expansion9180$87,430,000 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Madison County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries34,242100.0341,782100.0 
 Total Private Industries26,85478.4281,34582.3 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3,5741.0 
 Construction1,3253.913,8244.0 
 Manufacturing5,42815.944,84513.1 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities4,96414.560,16217.6 
 Information3631.16,5281.9 
 Financial Activities8472.511,5563.4 
 Professional and Business Services4,89014.346,43613.6 
 Education and Health Services4,17612.238,81211.4 
 Leisure and Hospitality4,11812.037,94011.1 
 Other Services and Unclassified6511.97,6602.2 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Richmond 
 AGC Glass Co NAAutomotive glass1681997 
 Asahi Bluegrass Forge CorporationAutomotive press forging, gears, bearings, joints512012 
 Asahi Forge of America CorporationHot forge manufacturing for the automotive industry722003 
 B & H Tool Works IncA full service tooling, machining, stamping, and fabrication job shop. Capabilities include CNC, EDM, and laser machining. Progressive and hand transfer stamping capabilities1001978 
 Blue Grass Chemical Agent Destruction Pilot PlantBechtel Parsons Blue Grass, a joint venture, is a systems contracted selected by DOD's PEO Assembled Chemical Weapons Alternative program to design, build, systemize, test, operate, and close a facility to destroy chemical weapons stockpiles.2202003 
 EnerSysLead acid industrial batteries5201976 
 Gill IndustriesAutomotive stamping2182004 
 Kokoku Rubber IncCompression and injection molding of rubber components incl. syringe stoppers, auto. seals, gaskets, o-rings and belts for bus. m/c's.1071988 
 Lectrodryer LLCDesigns and manufactures desiccant dryers and purification systems for the removal of humidity and other impurities from air, gases and liquids561932 
 Petro Towery IncPetroleum equipment parts, sales, service, and installation441992 
 Precision Tube IncTube fabricating, wire forming, forklift components and CNC machining631979 
 Qualex MachiningMetal turning, threading, grooving, milling, drilling, tapping and welding1251994 
 Quanex Building ProductsVinyl extrusions2331995 
 Richmond Auto Parts Technology IncAutomotive transmission gears; chassis components and automatic transmission components1431998 
 Sherwin-Williams CompanyAutomotive coatings & finishes, Thompson's Waterseal woodcare products, military & industrial coatings3601976 
 Sherwin-Williams CompanyDistribution of coatings related products and material for the Sherwin Williams Company.651995 
 TEBCO of Kentucky IncManufacture truck bodies and related equipment and distribution401991 
 The Okonite CompanyInsulated electrical cable2601969 
 Uncle Charlie's Meats IncMeat processing, packaging and distribution401957 
 XeroxProvide business processing solutions.1502001 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/22/2017).